Classroom

Governors

The Governing Body 2018 - 2019

Membership and Roles

Name Category Appointed Term Expiry Date
Mr Bernard Tomkins Foundation/Chair 21 March 2016 20 March 2020
Mr Noel McEvilly Foundation 13 December 2017 12 December 2021
Mr Matthew Birch Foundation  8 January 2019  31 December 2023
Vacancy Foundation    
Mr Raj Beepat Staff 12 February 2016 11 February 2020
Mr Michael Bharwani Local Authority 22 September 2016 21 September 2020
Mrs Arlene Foster Parent 12 February 2016 11 February 2020
Mrs Marion Onabanjo Parent 12 February 2016 11 February 2020
Mr Patrick Shields Headteacher  24 June 2014  n/a
       
Mrs Pat Barber (NLG) Associate* 28 February 2017  
Mrs Janet Stribbling Associate* 28 February 2017  
Mr Neil Ferrigan Associate* 28 February 2017  
Mr Antony Neal Associate* 28 February 2017  
  * non-voting    
       
Ms Sarah Farncombe Clerk to Governors    
       
Resigned      
Mr Mohan Dhamrait Local Authority 4 October 2014  21 September 2016
Mrs Paula Whyte Foundation 30 June 2016 20 December 2016
Mr Francis Conteh Foundation 5 February 2015 25 January 2017
Mrs Lilian Arinze Foundation 23 July 2015  2 February 2017 
Mrs Gillian McEvoy Foundation 19 July 2015 10 May 2017
Ms Penelope Stokoe Foundation 1 September 2014 31 August 2018
Fr Michael Scanlon Foundation 1 September 2014 31 August 2018

 

Committee Membership

Achievement & Curriculum Committee

Membership shall consist of at least five governors, and the Headteacher or the Headteacher’s designated representative.

  • Mr N McEvilly (Chair)
  • Mr B Tomkins
  • Mr M Birch
  • Mr P Shields
  • Vacancy

Inclusion Community Committee

Membership shall consist of at least five governors, and the Headteacher or the Headteacher’s designated representative.

  • Mr N McEvilly
  • Mr B Tomkins
  • Mr M Bharwani
  • Mrs A Foster
  • Mrs M Onabanjo
  • Mr P Shields

Resources Committee

Membership shall consist of at least five governors, and the Headteacher or the Headteacher’s designated representative.

  • Mr B Tomkins (Chair)
  • Mr M Bharwani
  • Mrs A Foster
  • Mrs M Onabanjo
  • Mr R Beepat
  • Mr N McEvilly
  • Mr P Shields

Strategy Committee

Membership shall consist of at least five governors. This would usually be the Headteacher, Chair of Governors, the vice-chair, the chairs of each committee, and the safeguarding governor.

  • Mr B Tomkins (Chair)
  • All Governors

Pupil Outcomes

Governors meet half termly with middle leaders to review pupil data

  • All Governors
   
Link Governors 
Global Citizens Mr B Tomkins
Creative Communicators Mrs A Foster & Mrs M Onabanjo
Engaging Scientists Mr M Bharwani & Mr M Birch
Productive Mathematicians Mr M Birch & Mr N McEvilly
   
Safeguarding Mr B Tomkins & Mr N McEvilly
Curriculum Mr M Birch 
   
Governors with Specialist Training/Responsibility
Safeguarding Mrs A Foster (Mar 2017)
Safer Recruitment Mr B Tomkins & Mr M Birch (Jan 2019)
E Safety  
Health and Safety Mr N McEvilly

 

The Foundation Governors with the relevant skills have been appointed by the Archbishop of Southwark (or any other person exercising Ordinary jurisdiction on his behalf) through the director or Education of the Archdiocese of Southwark Education Commission.

Parent and staff Governors have been elected by parent and staff vote respectively.

The Local Authority Governor has been is appointed by the Local Authority.

If you wish to correspond with any of the governors please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with the relevant governor’s name in the subject box.

Information on governance according to DfE statutory guidance can be found here.

Information regarding Instrument of Goverance can be found here.

 

Terms of reference;

Achievement & Currculum Committee - updated

Inclusion Community Committee - updated

Resources Committee - updated

Premises & Health and Safety

 

Gallery

1

Calendar

3

Prospectus

2